1. Processing of personal data to which this information refers

This information is provided – pursuant to art. 13 of the EU Regulation n. 2016/679 to users who, by visiting the website visitsicily.info , reachable at the address https: // visitsicily.inera.it/ , provide their personal data explicitly or simply by browsing. The validity of the information contained in this page does not extend to other websites that may be consulted through a hypertext link on the site.

Users, using the site through a device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.), accept this information on the processing of personal data and are therefore invited to read it entirely before providing personal information of any kind.

The treatment is based on the principles of correctness, lawfulness, relevance and transparency and protecting the privacy and rights of the data subject in accordance with the law.

  1. Subjects involved in data processing

The Data Controller is the Sicilian Region – Department of Tourism, Sport and Entertainment, represented by the pro-tempore Councilor, with address in Palermo, via Notarbartolo, n. 9, email: assessore.turismo@regione.sicilia.it, pec: assessorato.turismo@certmail.regione.sicilia.it, telephone 0917078170.

The Data Processor is the Department of Tourism, Sports and Entertainment, represented by the pro-tempore General Manager with address in Palermo, via Emanuele Notarbartolo n. 9, email: direzione.turismo@regione.sicilia.it, certified email: department.turismo@certmail.regione.sicilia.it, telephone 0917078093.

On behalf of the Data Controller and the Manager, the processing is also carried out by the sub-Manager of the processing, represented by the pro-tempore Manager of Service 1 – Communication of the Department of Tourism, of the Sports and Entertainment with address in Catania, via Beato Bernardo n. 5, email: servizio1.turismo@regione.sicilia.it, telephone 095/7477415.

For particular purely technical tasks, the sub-technical manager, Sicilia Digitale with address in Palermo, via Thaon de Revel 18/20, email: protocol @ siciliaeservizi intervenes in the processing of data. it, pec: siciliaeservizi@pec.it.

  1. The Data Protection Officer

Information relating to the Data Protection Officer of the Sicilian Region can be found on the web page https://www.regione.sicilia.it/privacy/responsabile-protezione-dati

The email address is dpo@regione.sicilia.it

  1. Types of data processed and purposes of the processing

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate the site acquire some personal data relating to navigation, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols (for example , the IP address or domain names of the devices through which visitors connect to the site, the URI notation addresses – of the requested resources, the system logs, the ID or unique identifier of the device, the type of device).

This information is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning.

By visiting the pages of this site, the user gives his free and explicit consent to the aforementioned technical data being used for the sole purpose of using the service and communicated to third parties only where this is permitted by law.

In no case will the collected data be used to perform user profiling.

Through the site it is possible to send requests and communications to the contact addresses indicated therein. The data entered by the user in the forms will be used to respond to his requests and to send what is requested by him. The user who completes a request accepts that the personal data strictly necessary to send a response will be processed. The data entered in the forms and in the emails sent to the addresses published on the site will be kept only for the time necessary to process the requests received.

In addition to this data, personal data relating to the logs of registered users enabled to access the RESERVED AREA section of the site are also processed. The section has the following purposes: Management of textual content and modification of design elements and structure of the site. The tracking is used to improve the support activity for users of the editorial team, the only ones to have . The personal data provided by users who access are collected on the servers of the CED at Sicilia Digitale and are stored compatibly with the purpose of the section.

The site uses cookies that are small text files that it sends to the user’s device, containing information on navigation, and which are stored in the device itself, to then be retransmitted to the site at your request.

In particular, the site uses cookies that contain one or more identifiers necessary to allow safe and efficient consultation of the site and which are not stored permanently on the user’s device as deleted when the browser is closed.

Furthermore, the site uses longer-lasting cookies aimed exclusively at recognizing, for a limited period, the user’s device – through an alpha-numeric code generated at the first access session . Their deactivation only compromises the use of services accessible by registered users. The public part of the site is normally usable.

The user has the ability to configure the browser on their device in order to:

    1. accept all cookies,
    2. receive notifications when a cookie is sent,
    3. do not receive cookies at all.

For the management, activation and deactivation of cookies, the user must configure the browser used in a manner appropriate to their choices.

The site is not expected to use cookies for purposes other than consulting the site.

Visiting this site you may also receive cookies from sites managed by other organizations. The management of the information collected by these subjects is governed by the relevant information which please refer to the addresses in the detailed table of cookies. Disabling these cookies does not prejudge in any way the consultation of the site.

The site uses user tracking cookies for the promotion of tourism in Sicily on the Facebook platform (Pixel facebook) and other advertising tools aimed at analyzing data for verification the effectiveness of advertising campaigns in terms of image return and diffusion.

The site uses special buttons, called social buttons which represent the icons of social networks Facebook , Twitter , YouTube , Instagram and < a href = “https://policy.pinterest.com/it/cookies”> Pinterest . These buttons allow users who are browsing the site to click to visit the social networks and other websites to which they browse. This site does not share any navigation information with the aforementioned social networks or sites, while the latter are designed to acquire data relating to the user’s visit, as reported in the information, which can be consulted on the respective sites. Disabling these cookies does not affect the consultation of the site in any way.

  1. Processing methods

The data is processed in relation to the purpose described and with logic related to it in compliance with the principles set out in Article 5 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, in order to guarantee adequate security, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing, through appropriate technical and organizational measures.

Based on the data covered by this disclosure, the Administration will not make any decisions through fully automated processing, nor will any automated profiling be carried out.

  1. Communication and dissemination of data

The data collected during navigation may be processed for the purposes referred to in this information notice by the subjects referred to in point 2 and by the persons authorized by them for processing.

The data may be communicated in the cases and in the manner prescribed by law.

The data will not be disclosed to other subjects.

  1. Data retention

The data entered on the site will be kept only for the time necessary for their processing. If the data are used for any liability assessments, the cancellation is suspended by law.

  1. Rights of the interested party

The user can exercise their rights under Articles from 15 to 22 of EU Regulation 679/2016 on personal data concerning him and in particular the right of access, rectification, cancellation and portability of personal data, the right to request limitation and to oppose the processing and the right to obtain confirmation or not on the existence of a treatment, by sending a communication to the Data Controller at one of the addresses indicated in point 1.

The interested party may at any time lodge a complaint with the Authority for the protection of personal data, Piazza Venezia n. 11, 00187 Rome, email: protocopllo@gpdp.it, pec: protocol@pec.gpdp.it

Update date: 09/21/2021

The Data Controller:

Sicilian Region

Regional Department of Tourism, Sport and Entertainment

Pro-tempore councilor

Dr. Manlio Messina

Download the cookie policy